• Facebook
  • Pinterest - White Circle

© 2019 The Shoalhaven Eisteddfod.Created by Simply Connecting

Awards 2019

Complete list of 2019 recipients

 

Schools

 

Shoalhaven Eisteddfod presents a $25 book prize to all participating schools

 

Anna Pedersen Memorial Trophy

awarded to the winner of Section 122, Percussion Ensemble

 

The Mary Clarke Memorial Trophy

Awarded to the winner of Section 104 - Primary School Choral.

 

The Schools Encouragement Award and $1000

Presented to a Shoalhaven school demonstrating enthusiastic participation in the Eisteddfod.

 

Shoalhaven Arts Board Helen Ring Award

Presented to a School demonstrating, through its support for the Eisteddfod, commitment to excellence in the performing arts.

 

Vocal

 

The Albatross Musical Theatre Company - Fred Watson Memorial Trophy

Section 244 Song in Costume

 

The Bay & Basin Music Club Award

Prize money of $200 awarded to a promising Shoalhaven resident aged 18 or younger performing in section 205

Eleanor Eade Memorial Award

Section 267 German Lieder

 

Junior Vocal Championship

Section 206 - First Prize $250 

Operatic Aria Contest

Section 271 - Prizemoney $4800

Music Shoalhaven's Delma Tuttlebee Award

Section 265 French or Italian Song

 

Samuel and Valarie Boyd Memorial Award

Section 269 Operatic, Concert or Sacred Aria

 

 

Speech & Drama

 

The Gareth Ward Shield for Public Speaking and $100

Awarded to the winner of Section 660

 

The Kathleen Smith Memorial Trophy

Awarded to a competitor in the Bible Reading Sections

Nowra Players Theatre Senior Drama Award of $100

Awarded to an outstanding performance by a competitor aged 16 or younger


Instrumental

 

The Bay and Basin Music Club Awards

$200 each awarded to two promising Shoalhaven residents aged 16 or younger from

Strings Section 452 or 454  and Brass or Woodwind Sections 462 or 464

The Clefs 'n' Keys Music Award

$200 awarded to a promising brass player from Sections 462 or 464.

Don Dudgeon Memorial Award/Junior Piano Championship

First prize of $250 awarded to the winner of the Junior Piano Championship, Section 405

The Edna Walker Perpetual Trophy and $100

For the most promising Shoalhaven Pianist 14 years and under, performing in

Sections 404 to 406, 416 or 417

Gerringong Music Club's Gem Buck Memorial Award of $200

Awarded to a promising young violinist in Section 454

Music Shoalhaven's Regina Newman Memorial Award

Presented to the winner of Section 423 Romantic Piano Composition

The Patrons' Award for Outstanding Performance

Prize money of $200 presented to a competitor performing in Sections 452 to 466

Piano Championship

Section 426 - total prize money $4800

 

Teen Piano Championship

Section 410 First Prize $500

Dance

The Anderson Shield

Awarded for the most outstanding Troupe performance of the competition, encompassing all dance styles and age groups

Shoalhaven Dance Star of the Year

Prize money of $500 awarded to a talented Shoalhaven dancer aged 18 or younger, performing in at least two sections of which one must be Classical Ballet

Special Awards

 

Shoalhaven Arts Board Medallion

Presented to a Shoalhaven Resident, under the age of 24 years, who is an emerging young talent.

 

The Gilmore Award of $500

Presented to a resident of Gilmore electorate whose involvement in the Eisteddfod demonstrates their commitment and talent.

 

Rotary Club of Nowra Lindsay Fowler Music Scholarship of $500

Awarded to a Shoalhaven resident 18 years or younger competing in Vocal or Instrumental sections.

 

 

 

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now